BodyBackground
Menu

News

Current Articles | Archives | Search

G18
Graduation Show
20–28.10.2018


Congratulations to our 185 fresh new alumni!

G18, Design Academy Eindhoven’s (DAE) Graduation show was presented at Dutch Design Week 2018. The biggest representation of an international body of designers in the DAE history.

‘Their work deals with a plethora of topics from the fun to the serious to the prickly and uncomfortable. The exhibition can be read as an exploration of society from all angles showing the ideas and preoccupations of the times in which we live.

For the first time in nearly two decades, DAE ventures out of its school building and presents the graduation exhibition in the historic Campina milk factory to accommodate for its increasing popularity and a shift in the public perception of what design is and can be.’

Lara Chapman, TL Magazine

With over 53.000 visitors and 300 national and international journalists Graduation Show 2018 was an overwhelming success! And we thank it all to our 185 fresh new DAE alumni!

THANK YOU!

 


185 fresh new alumni. Photo by Boudewijn Bollmann.

Man and Activity
Anna Ballmann, Henri Canivez, Simone Doesburg, Nando Dolleman, Jekabs Drēska, Leandra Eibl, Rebekka Evers, Zhiya Huang, Carla Joachim-Godefroy, Mariska Lamiaud, Fraser McPhee, Felix Mollinga, Jordan Morineau, Matthieu Muller, Lucille Nguyen, Martijn Straatman, Stephanie Bakker, Teresa Berger, Eef Beusen, Edwin van Capelleveen, Jasper de Graaf, Mirl van Hoek, Baptiste Labat, Levien Lodders, Raquel Pereira Silva, Martin Sallières, Teddy Schuijers, Tessa Spierings, Frea Zwaag, Lithai Cohen Pletain

Man and Communication
Soline Bredin, Martijn Cimmermans, Tijnke van Gelder, Aleksandra Gudkova, Evi-Lie van Heck, Millie Herpin, Seo-kyung Kim, Masaya Kochi, Sunjoo Lee, Clara Escalera, Clara Ormières, Janne Schimmel, Moreno Schweikle, Mikaela Stenfalk, Gwendolyn Qwerinto, Joep Truijen, Vito Boeckx, Jim Brady, Jade Chan, Tao Chan, Arjan Matteo Das, Thomas Hoogewerf, Martina Huynh, Boris Maas, Marica De Michele, Vivien Vuong, Nicoleta Pană, Jelle Spieker, Inger Marianne Wiering

Man and Identity
Tachisse de Beun, Sarah Brunnhuber, Chrissie Coerman, Sia Degel, Sabine Tulp, Lorette Colé, Abel Kouwenhoven, Lexi Oprean, Kim Melody Zoutewelle

Man and Mobility
Juul de Bruijn, Sabine Silarāja, Lydia Halders, Beer Holthuis


Photo by Boudewijn Bollmann.

Man and Leisure
Daan Brouwer, Kiki van Caspel, Sara Kaiser, Rosa Dietz, Ofer Kantor, Maya Leroy, Sem Leutscher, Elvira von Wieding, Doris Verlaat, Marjolein Butter, Pierre Castignola, Caroline Cotto, Diego Faivre, ShengKai Hsu, Rik Maarsen, Oscar Rainbird-Chill, Michela Segato, Cas van Son, Pauline Wiersema, Thomas Woltmann

Man and Well-Being
Salvo Caltabellotta, Alice Guidi, Sofie Leenen, Dan Porat, Eileen Reiner, Pascale Theron, Boris Lancelot, Don Kwaning, Simon Ballen Botero, Johannes Böving, Charlotte Cazals, Lotte de Haan, Lotte Jonkergouw, Léa Mazy, Daan Rodie, Inés Sistiaga Vidal-Ribas

Food Non Food
Alexandra Genis, Chieri Higa, Ruth Klückers, Clara Montrieul, Mathilde Nakken, Adelaide Lala Tam, Merle Bergers, Thieu Custers, Leif Czakai, Timm Donke, Alvin Arthur, Nathan Fordy, Laila Šnēvele

Public Private
Willem van Hooff, Kita Keus, Céline Lallau, Iiris Möller, Geoffrey Pascal, Ying Xuan Teo, Tim Teven, Dorus Pieke Paolo van Haeren, Jelle Heuver, Hedwich Hooghiemstra, Zofia Nowakowska, Freek Peters, Dané Vonk


Photo by Boudewijn Bollmann.

Contextual Design
Rosanne Ahyi, Elissa Assaf, Siri Bahlenberg, Minji Choi, Erika Emerén, Aaron Garlick, Giorgio Gasco, Anna Jensen, Anna Kic, Romain Kloeckner, Ola Korbańska, Elissa Lacoste, Sho Ota, Lukas Saint-Joigny, Hala Tawil

Design Curating & Writing
Yasmin Aryani, Delany Boutkan, Kirsten Geekie, Josh Plough

Information Design
Noemi Biasetton, Annika Felder, Karin Fischnaller, Mar Ginot Blanco, Suk Go, Ishtar (Wei-Chen) Hsu, Sayo Kato, Sandra Kulig, Qi Xuan Lim, Lola Lorite Alvarez de Perea, Stacia Tasmin, Thomas Stratmann, Sian Williams

Social Design
Jonas Althaus, Fanny Basanta Guerreiro, Mariangela Beccoi, Nane-Sophie Bergmann, Ellie Birkhead, Marco Cagnoni, Amandine David, Gabriel Fontana, Alorah Harman, Rob Johnson, Kuang-Yi Ku, Julia Laporte, Marine Lottermoser, Karolina Michalik, Camilo Oliveira , Elisa Otañez, Julia Owczarczak, Louise Permiin, Noud Sleumer, Vivien Tauchmann


Photo by Boudewijn Bollmann.

 

Published: 29-Oct-2018 16:16

Categories

Home Featured
  • Congratulations to our 185 fresh new alumni!

Photography: Boudewijn Bollmann